PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

CHILD BOSS (“CHILD BOSS”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the Singaporelegaladvice.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). 

 

By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

ADDITIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

CHILD BOSS may collect and process​ personally identifiable information, such as:

  1. Your e-mail address, contact number and name, when you contact us;

  2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHILD BOSS uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;

  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;

  3. To gather customer feedback;

  4. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;

  5. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

NON-DISCLOSURE

CHILD BOSS does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. CHILD BOSS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, CHILD BOSS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CHILD BOSS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHILD BOSS will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on CHILD BOSS or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CHILD BOSS; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of singaporelegaladvice.com, or the general public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the CHILD BOSS services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO, UPDATING, AND NON-USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to CHILD BOSS changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to childbosssg@gmail.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at childbosssg@gmail.com.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

CHILD BOSS will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. CHILD BOSS encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how CHILD BOSS is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

CHILD BOSS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at childbosssg@gmail.com.